Delaware Drugged Driving
[…] Case Law

State v. Hollobaugh, 297 A.2d 395 (1972) — Statute forbidding driving of a vehicle upon highways and elsewhere has been interpreted to mean that a person can be convicted of DUI on private property.

State v. Pritchett, 173 A.2d 886 (1961) – A motorist can be convicted by circumstantial evidence alone.

Per Se Drugged Driving Laws

Delaware has a zero tolerance per se drugged driving law enacted for cannabis, cannabis metabolites, and other controlled substances. (21 Del. C., Section 4177)

Under Delaware law, a person is per se guilty of DUID if their blood, “within four hours of driving, [contains] any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit recreational drug, or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.”