Nebraska Marijuana Arrests

Nebraska2018201920202021
Possession4867530917733,932
Sales21726158153
Total5084557018314,085
MJ Arrests43%21%37%56%
Agencies47%52%28%46%

State-specific marijuana-related arrest data is provided in rows 1, 2, and 3. This arrest data is provided to the FBI on an annual basis by the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). In most instances, the data provided is incomplete and represents an underreport of the total number of actual marijuana-related arrests that occurred in the state because not all participating law enforcement agencies provide data to NIBRS in a timely fashion. 

Row 4 provides data regarding what portion of all drug-related arrests reported for any given year are specific to marijuana. 

Row 5 provides information on the percentage of state law enforcement agencies that reported arrest data for any given year.

Instances where fewer than 10 percent of agencies reported arrest data, or where the marijuana-related arrest data is far too limited to draw any conclusions are marked N/A.