New Jersey Marijuana Arrests

New Jersey2018201920202021
Possession30,77728,86519,911200
Sales2,8844,5853,10444
Total33,66133,45023,015244
MJ Arrests60%21%61%14%
Agencies86%100%100%11%

State-specific marijuana-related arrest data is provided in rows 1, 2, and 3. This arrest data is provided to the FBI on an annual basis by the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). In most instances, the data provided is incomplete and represents an underreport of the total number of actual marijuana-related arrests that occurred in the state because not all participating law enforcement agencies provide data to NIBRS in a timely fashion. 

Row 4 provides data regarding what portion of all drug-related arrests reported for any given year are specific to marijuana. 

Row 5 provides information on the percentage of state law enforcement agencies that reported arrest data for any given year.

Instances where fewer than 10 percent of agencies reported arrest data, or where the marijuana-related arrest data is far too limited to draw any conclusions are marked N/A.