Virginia Marijuana Arrests

Virginia2018201920202021
Possession23,89421,80310,7471,675
Sales2,1241,7251,068341
Total26,01823,52811,8152,016
MJ Arrests55%21%43%14%
Agencies95%94%75%81%

State-specific marijuana-related arrest data is provided in rows 1, 2, and 3. This arrest data is provided to the FBI on an annual basis by the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). In most instances, the data provided is incomplete and represents an underreport of the total number of actual marijuana-related arrests that occurred in the state because not all participating law enforcement agencies provide data to NIBRS in a timely fashion. 

Row 4 provides data regarding what portion of all drug-related arrests reported for any given year are specific to marijuana. 

Row 5 provides information on the percentage of state law enforcement agencies that reported arrest data for any given year.

Instances where fewer than 10 percent of agencies reported arrest data, or where the marijuana-related arrest data is far too limited to draw any conclusions are marked N/A.